Eligibility

So that you can bring your partner (wife or husband) to reside in the us as an eco-friendly card owner (permanent resident), you truly must be either a U.S. resident or card holder that is green.

How exactly to Bring your better half towards the united states of america

You may be a:

Your better half is:

Simple tips to utilize

Within the usa (through legal admission or parole)

Outside of the Usa

If the Form I-130 is authorized, it will likely be delivered for consular processing and also the consulate or embassy will give you notification and information that is processing. See kind guidelines to learn more.

Green card holder (Permanent resident)

In the united states of america (through legal parole or admission)

File Form I-130. After a visa quantity becomes available, use to regulate status to residency that is permanent Form I-485. NOTE: Unless the beneficiary (your spouse) had an immigrant visa petition or work official official official certification pending ahead of April 30, 2001, the beneficiary should have constantly maintained legal status in america in purchase to adjust status. Continue Reading “Eligibility”